Skip to product information
1 of 2

IpeDepot

SKU: HN-AnPe0604

6/4 Angelim Pedra Lumber

6/4 Angelim Pedra Lumber

Regular price $11.00 USD
Regular price $11.00 USD Sale price $11.00 USD
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Angelim Pedra, Angelim Vermelho

Botanical name: Hymenolobium petraeum

Indigenous To: Brazil, Guyana, Suriname
 
Janka Hardness: 3,160
 

Sometimes called “The Tree of Angels”, Angelim Pedra is commonly used in the construction industry throughout parts of South America where the tree is prevalent. It isn’t used as an ornamental. A very large tree with good woodworking capabilities, it has yet to break into the international trade in a large capacity thus far. Although it’s normally used in construction, with its natural beauty it’s only a matter of time before Angelim Pedra is used in more decorative fashions. Many confusions of the name are common. It has a cousin named Angelim Vermelho which many people commonly mistake as the same species. One major difference is when the wood is cut or machined, Angelim Vermelho has a very pungent odor. Pedra will pose no real difficulty to those with experience in the woodworking industry. The beautiful grain pattern, wonderful color, and immense sizes available make this wood slab a talking point any time people gather around the table.

Shipping Information

Please call 1.877.232.3915, e-mail or message us online. We will call you to verify your order and to make payment arrangements. We also have several other trucking companies that work with us at a 72% discount which we pass onto you. Orders can be shipped direct to your home or jobsite.  We can also hold orders at your local freight terminal for customer pickup. Small orders are shipped via UPS. We also ship to European and other foreign countries on container load basis. We ship anywhere in the world...please phone or email if you have shipping questions.
Check out our complete terms of sale for more info >

View full details

Boycott the Middle Man

Discover How IpeDepot.com Offers Sustainable Ipe Decking at Such Low Prices

Since the inception of our company, we've purposely avoided, and have boycotted anyone in our procurement staff and our producers throughout Brazil from dealing with lumber brokers, traders, or mills with a reputation of non-compliance. While other company's might fall for the tricks and deceptive practices that many brokers and mills employ, we've heard enough horror stories from customers that have been burned to know that it's sometimes better to take the more righteous path. This simple action of avoiding the middleman has enabled us to consistently import and ship only the best, sustainably harvested Ipe wood decking to you, our valued customers.

Featured Hardwood Decking

Teak Wood Decking

Teak Wood Decking

Teak Decking Has Arrived!!! High-End, Environmentally Conscious Decking Teak (Tectona grandis) is... 

Tigerwood Decking

Tigerwood Decking

Exotic Decking that Stands Out from the Competition Ipe Depot Tigerwood™ truly... 

Red Balau Wood Decking

Red Balau Wood Decking

Red Balau is one of the finest quality hardwoods available. The heartwood of...